Owls Black Knights 17 14 109′ Bears Engineers 17 21 Bears Crimson 0 0 Scarlet Knights Bison 7 0 Washington Capitals Boston Bruins 0 0 4′ Blazers Midshipmen 0 0 Matches →

Racing Louisville Women — Angel City, NWSL Women

NWSL Women
Racing Louisville Women W19 Aug · Home OL Reign · 2:1L23 Aug · Away Chicago Red Stars Women · 2:3L29 Aug · Away San Diego Wave Women · 2:3L5 Sep · Home Angel City · 0:2L11 Sep · Home NJ/NY Gotham FC Women · 1:2L21 Sep · Away Bay FC · 0:2
0:2
Finished

Kick-off was BST

Angel City L27 Aug · Away North Carolina Courage Women · 0:2W1 Sep · Away Boston Legacy Women · 5:2W5 Sep · Away Racing Louisville Women · 2:0D12 Sep · Home Denver Summit Women · 3:3W17 Sep · Home OL Reign · 3:1W21 Sep · Away Utah Royals Women · 3:0
Venue: Lynn Family Stadium City: Louisville

In the NWSL Women game on 5 September 2026, Angel City beat Racing Louisville Women 0:2. Match numbers: shots on target 2:4, fouls 4:7.

Match report

Angel City beat Racing Louisville 2:0 in the Women's NWSL Group Stage at Lynn Family Stadium on September 5th. The visitors took all three points with two goals from Evelyn Shores, moving within nine points of the leaders while the hosts remain anchored in 13th place.

Angel City controlled much of the tempo, and it was the visitors who struck first. Evelyn Shores netted in the 69th minute, breaking a quiet spell after Racing had weathered the early pressure. The hosts had their best chance to respond in the closing stages, but Shores added a second just after the 90th-minute mark to seal the result.

There were yellow cards on both sides — Macey Hodge for Racing in the 38th minute and Sveindis Jane Jonsdottir for Angel City later on. Racing made five substitutions, bringing on Prisca Chilufya, Kayla Fischer, Emma Sears, Quincy McMahon and Savannah King, while Angel City used three changes including Gisele Thompson and Allyson Sentnor at the end.

Angel City had 61 per cent possession and 434 passes to Racing's 268. The visitors registered more shots — 10 compared to seven — but neither side created a big chance, and accuracy sat at 29 per cent for Angel City against 20 per cent for the hosts. Aerial duels were level at 32 each, and both sides earned five corners.

Angel City sit ninth with 32 points after 22 games, closing on the teams above them. Racing remain 13th on 23 points from 23 matches, a position that follows a run of defeats including the losses to San Diego Wave and Chicago Red Stars earlier this month.

We had tipped the hosts to win, but the match went another way. Angel City's control in midfield and Shores' movement in the box were the difference — three or four moments decided it, and Racing couldn't find a response.

Prepared from match data

Video

Key numbers

Possession, % 39 – 61
Shots on target 2 – 4
Shots off target 5 – 6
Attacks 60 – 71

Match events

  1. 38' 0:0 Racing Louisville Women Yellow card Macey Hodge
  2. 64' 0:0 Angel City Substitution Prisca Chilufya off: Maiara Carolina Niehues
  3. 69' 0:1 Angel City Goal Evelyn Shores assist: Sarah Gorden
  4. 74' 0:1 Racing Louisville Women Substitution Kayla Fischer off: Maja Davison Lardner
  5. 79' 0:1 Racing Louisville Women Substitution Emma Sears off: sarah weber
  6. 79' 0:1 Racing Louisville Women Substitution Quincy McMahon off: makenna morris
  7. 85' 0:1 Angel City Substitution Savannah King off: Riley Tiernan
  8. 86' 0:1 Angel City Yellow card Sveindis Jane Jonsdottir
  9. 90+1' 0:2 Angel City Goal Evelyn Shores assist: Allyson Sentnor
  10. 90+4' 0:2 Angel City Substitution Gisele Thompson off: Karsyn Cherry
  11. 90+4' 0:2 Angel City Substitution Allyson Sentnor off: Claire Emslie

Statistics

39 Possession, % 61
2 Shots on target 4
5 Shots off target 6
0 Big chances 0
60 Attacks 71
5 Corners 5
4 Fouls 7
7 Free kicks 4
4 Offsides 0
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0
10 Goal kicks 8
25 Throw-ins 16
All statistics
17/3253% Aerial duels 15/3247%
34 Backward passes 56
3 Blocked shots 4
24 Clearances 21
8/2138% Crosses 8/2040%
2/1513% Dribbles 8/1267%
72 Failed passes 81
2 Goalkeeper saves 2
12 Interceptions 11
6 Key passes 11
11/3928% Long passes 11/4028%
46 Passes into the final third 96
161 Passes in the opposition half 268
128 Passes in own half 186
0.20 Shot accuracy 0.29
3 Shots from outside the box 2
7 Shots inside the box 12
6/1540% Tackles 11/1669%
268 Total passes 434

Line-ups

Racing Louisville Women

Starting XI
# Player number
24 Jordyn Bloomer 24
3 Arin Hadley Wright 3
5 Elisabeth Charlotte Jean 5
15 Miren Gachok 15
2 Lauren Milliet 2
6 Ella Haze 6
10 M. Hodge 10
12 K. McMahon 12
20 K. O'Kane 20
9 K. Fischer 9
13 E. Sears 13
Substitutes
# Player number
1 Madison Prochaska 1
8 Courtney Petersen 8
23 Macy Blackburn 23
4 M. Morris 4
19 Avery Callitta 19
11 Taylor White 11
16 Maya Lardner 16
21 Rachel Hill 21
42 Sarah Weber 42
Show full squad

Angel City

Starting XI
# Player number
19 Angelina Anderson 19
3 S. King 3
6 Emily Sams 6
11 Sarah L. Gorden 11
20 Giselle Thompson 20
14 Nealy Cameron Martin 14
15 Evelyn Shors 15
16 Karina Rose Lageir 16
17 Alli Centnor 17
32 Sveindís Jónsdóttir 32
24 Prisca Chilufya 24
Substitutes
# Player number
30 Faith Nguyen 30
41 M. McClelland 41
25 S. Mattis 25
12 Maia Ra Niez 12
40 Jenny Immetun 40
99 Taylor Marie Suarez 99
10 Claire Emslie 10
33 R. Tirnan 33
Show full squad

Recent form

W19 Aug · Home OL Reign · 2:1L23 Aug · Away Chicago Red Stars Women · 2:3L29 Aug · Away San Diego Wave Women · 2:3L5 Sep · Home Angel City · 0:2L11 Sep · Home NJ/NY Gotham FC Women · 1:2L21 Sep · Away Bay FC · 0:2

Recent matches

All team matches
L27 Aug · Away North Carolina Courage Women · 0:2W1 Sep · Away Boston Legacy Women · 5:2W5 Sep · Away Racing Louisville Women · 2:0D12 Sep · Home Denver Summit Women · 3:3W17 Sep · Home OL Reign · 3:1W21 Sep · Away Utah Royals Women · 3:0

Recent matches

All team matches