Nizhnekamsk Tractor Chelyabinsk 3 2 4′ Kunlun Bars Kazan 2 3 JYP Karpat 4 5 1′ Zhlobin Soligorsk 2 3 Visby/Roma BIK Karlskoga 4 3 2′ AIK Västerås IK 6 5 Matches →

Major League Soccer Top Scorers, 2026/27 Season

Players who scored in the 2026/27 season of Major League Soccer. Goals, appearances and penalties come from match reports; the first 10 rows are highlighted.

Major League Soccer · United States · 2026/27 season

Top 10

50 players scored in this season.

# PlayerTeamGoalsOpen playPenaltiesMPPer game
1 Lionel Messi Inter Miami 21201211,00
2 Petar Musa Forward FC Dallas 18153210,86
3 Brian White Vancouver Whitecaps 17161230,74
4 Samuel Sarridge Forward Nashville SC 16133180,89
5 Milan Iloski Forward Philadelphia Union 16124260,62
6 Tai Baribo DC United 15123180,83
7 Prince-Osei Ovuze Montréal Impact 1596230,65
8 Preston Judd Midfielder San Jose Earthquakes 15150240,62
9 Rafael Navarro Colorado Rapids 15123250,60
10 Nicolás Mercau Defender New York City FC 15114250,60
11 Ahoueke Denki FC Cincinnati 14113220,64
12 Evander FC Cincinnati 14113220,64
13 Dénis Athanase Bouanga Forward Los Angeles FC 14131240,58
14 Kelvin Eboua Minnesota United 14113240,58
15 Guilherme Forward Houston Dynamo 14131250,56
16 Martín Exequiel Ojeda Midfielder Orlando City 1394210,62
17 Luis Suarez Inter Miami 13112230,57
18 Hany Abubakr Mukhtar Defender Nashville SC 13130240,54
19 Hugo Cuypers Forward Chicago Fire 12102111,09
20 Marcus Ingvartsen Forward San Diego 12111200,60
21 Pep Biel Charlotte 12102250,48
22 Carles Gil Midfielder New England Revolution 1266260,46
23 S. Solans Forward Real Salt Lake 11110200,55
24 Dejan Joveljić Forward Sporting Kansas City 11110230,48
25 Anders Dreyer Defender San Diego 1174230,48
26 Julian Hall Forward New York Red Bulls 10100240,42
27 Kevin Kelsy Defender Portland Timbers 990190,47
28 Thomas Müller Midfielder Vancouver Whitecaps 954220,41
29 Christian Ramirez Forward Austin 990240,38
30 Idan Toklomati Giorno Forward Charlotte 990240,38
31 L. Farrington Forward FC Dallas 981240,38
32 Simon Becher St. Louis City SC 990250,36
33 Antoine Griezmann Forward Orlando City 88090,89
34 Son Heung-min Forward Los Angeles FC 880230,35
35 Maren Haile-Selassie Forward Chicago Fire 880240,33
36 Anthony Markanich Minnesota United 880250,32
37 Kristoffer Velde Forward Portland Timbers 880250,32
38 Bruno Damiani Forward Philadelphia Union 880260,31
39 Joshua Sargent Toronto FC 770180,39
40 Germán Berterame Inter Miami 770210,33
41 P. Miller Defender New England Revolution 770230,30
42 Jorge Rualcaba New York Red Bulls 770240,29
43 Tom Barlow Forward FC Cincinnati 770240,29
44 Dániel Sallói Forward Toronto FC 770250,28
45 Dor Turgeman Forward New England Revolution 770250,28
46 K. Sullivan Defender Philadelphia Union 770250,28
47 Paxten Aronson Midfielder Colorado Rapids 761250,28
48 Marco Reus Forward Los Angeles Galaxy 743260,27
49 João Klauss de Mello Los Angeles Galaxy 66090,67
50 Robert Lewandowski Forward Chicago Fire 65190,67

Below the top ten are the other scorers of the season, ranked by the same rules.

How this list is built

The list counts match events of the 2026/27 season: a goal is credited to the player named in the match report, own goals are excluded, penalties count and are shown in a separate column. Appearances are matches where the player is listed in the line-up; some matches have no line-up, so the appearances column shows a dash and goals per game are not computed. Equal goals are separated by fewer appearances, then by more goals from open play. Assists, minutes played, shots and tackles are not in this data: for a match the provider sends events and line-ups only.

Sources and updates

Match events and line-ups come from the sports data provider Highlightly and match the reports on this competition’s match pages. The list is recomputed when the page is served, so it changes together with the reports; the date of the last match played is shown above the table.

Related pages

Major League Soccer: table and fixturesFull player rankingPlayers