Football top scorers of 2025
Metric: Goals
A statistical ranking by the chosen measure: goals, goals per match, appearances, yellow cards, red cards. Competition strength is not taken into account.
8 355 players · season 2025 · minimum 3 matches · Matches counted through
Ranking leaders
-
Place 1
Kylian Mbappe 54 goals 50 matches · 1.08 per match
-
Place 2
Harry Kane 41 goals 47 matches · 0.87 per match
-
Place 3
Erling Haaland 36 goals 41 matches · 0.88 per match
The ranking counts: appearances, starts, goals, goals per match, penalty goals. The data provider sends no minutes played, assists or match ratings, so they are absent here.
| # | Player | Team | M | ST | G▾ | G/M | PEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Place 1 |
|
Real Madrid | 50 | 49 | 54 | 1.08 | 13 |
| 2 Place 2 |
|
Bayern Munich | 47 | 42 | 41 | 0.87 | 12 |
| 3 Place 3 |
|
Manchester City | 41 | 38 | 36 | 0.88 | 5 |
| 4 |
|
Borussia Dortmund | 47 | 45 | 30 | 0.64 | 4 |
| 5 |
|
Inter | 48 | 44 | 27 | 0.56 | 1 |
| 6 |
|
Atlético Madrid | 46 | 43 | 26 | 0.57 | 7 |
| 7 |
|
Barcelona | 44 | 30 | 23 | 0.52 | 4 |
| 8 |
|
Barcelona | 41 | 33 | 21 | 0.51 | 2 |
| 9 |
|
Barcelona | 47 | 24 | 21 | 0.45 | 0 |
| 10 |
|
Bayer Leverkusen | 39 | 30 | 20 | 0.51 | 3 |
| 11 | Hugo Ekikite Forward | Liverpool | 48 | 41 | 20 | 0.42 | 1 |
| 12 |
|
Liverpool | 44 | 38 | 19 | 0.43 | 7 |
| 13 |
|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 30 | 26 | 18 | 0.60 | 2 |
| 14 |
|
Crystal Palace | 43 | 40 | 18 | 0.42 | 4 |
| 15 |
|
Atlético Madrid | 44 | 18 | 18 | 0.41 | 2 |
| 16 |
|
Osasuna | 36 | 32 | 17 | 0.47 | 7 |
| 17 |
|
Bologna | 41 | 30 | 17 | 0.41 | 4 |
| 18 |
|
Barcelona | 46 | 43 | 17 | 0.37 | 3 |
| 19 |
|
Real Betis | 48 | 41 | 17 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 20 |
|
Manchester United | 35 | 35 | 16 | 0.46 | 3 |
| 21 |
|
Bayern Munich | 41 | 36 | 16 | 0.39 | 0 |
| 22 |
|
Newcastle United | 41 | 34 | 16 | 0.39 | 2 |
| 23 |
|
Manchester United | 44 | 42 | 16 | 0.36 | 7 |
| 24 |
|
Bayern Munich | 48 | 42 | 16 | 0.33 | 0 |
| 25 |
|
AC Milan | 35 | 27 | 15 | 0.43 | 2 |
| 26 |
|
Bournemouth | 37 | 36 | 15 | 0.41 | 1 |
| 27 |
|
Celta de Vigo | 42 | 26 | 15 | 0.36 | 1 |
| 28 |
|
Fiorentina | 43 | 38 | 15 | 0.35 | 1 |
| 29 |
|
Manchester City | 44 | 32 | 15 | 0.34 | 0 |
| 30 |
|
Aston Villa | 50 | 38 | 15 | 0.30 | 0 |
| 31 |
|
Atalanta | 23 | 22 | 14 | 0.61 | 2 |
| 32 |
|
West Ham | 34 | 34 | 14 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 33 |
|
Napoli | 40 | 39 | 14 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 34 |
|
Mallorca | 31 | 28 | 13 | 0.42 | 4 |
| 35 |
|
Villarreal | 32 | 21 | 13 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 36 |
|
Liverpool | 33 | 26 | 13 | 0.39 | 4 |
| 37 |
|
VfB Stuttgart | 35 | 26 | 13 | 0.37 | 0 |
| 38 |
|
Valencia | 35 | 22 | 13 | 0.37 | 1 |
| 39 |
|
Brentford | 37 | 33 | 13 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 40 |
|
Chelsea | 38 | 32 | 13 | 0.34 | 5 |
| 41 |
|
Real Betis | 39 | 32 | 13 | 0.33 | 1 |
| 42 |
|
Real Sociedad | 40 | 31 | 13 | 0.33 | 8 |
| 43 |
|
Barcelona | 44 | 22 | 13 | 0.30 | 0 |
| 44 |
|
Borussia Dortmund | 47 | 34 | 13 | 0.28 | 0 |
| 45 |
|
Aston Villa | 49 | 47 | 13 | 0.27 | 0 |
| 46 |
|
Arsenal | 50 | 34 | 13 | 0.26 | 0 |
| 47 |
|
Celje | 12 | 12 | 12 | 1.00 | 4 |
| 48 |
|
Brighton | 34 | 23 | 12 | 0.35 | 2 |
| 49 |
|
Tottenham | 42 | 24 | 12 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 50 |
|
Arsenal | 49 | 34 | 12 | 0.24 | 0 |
-
- M
- 50
- ST
- 49
- G
- 54
- G/M
- 1.08
- PEN
- 13
-
- M
- 47
- ST
- 42
- G
- 41
- G/M
- 0.87
- PEN
- 12
-
- M
- 41
- ST
- 38
- G
- 36
- G/M
- 0.88
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 47
- ST
- 45
- G
- 30
- G/M
- 0.64
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 48
- ST
- 44
- G
- 27
- G/M
- 0.56
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 46
- ST
- 43
- G
- 26
- G/M
- 0.57
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 30
- G
- 23
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 41
- ST
- 33
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.51
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 47
- ST
- 24
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.45
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 39
- ST
- 30
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.51
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 48
- ST
- 41
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.42
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 38
- G
- 19
- G/M
- 0.43
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 30
- ST
- 26
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.60
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 43
- ST
- 40
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.42
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 18
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.41
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 36
- ST
- 32
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.47
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 41
- ST
- 30
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.41
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 46
- ST
- 43
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.37
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 48
- ST
- 41
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.35
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 35
- ST
- 35
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.46
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 41
- ST
- 36
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.39
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 41
- ST
- 34
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.39
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 42
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.36
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 48
- ST
- 42
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.33
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 35
- ST
- 27
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.43
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 37
- ST
- 36
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.41
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 42
- ST
- 26
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.36
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 43
- ST
- 38
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.35
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 32
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.34
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 50
- ST
- 38
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.30
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 23
- ST
- 22
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.61
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 34
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.41
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 40
- ST
- 39
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.35
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 28
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.42
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 21
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.41
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 33
- ST
- 26
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.39
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 35
- ST
- 26
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.37
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 35
- ST
- 22
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.37
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 37
- ST
- 33
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.35
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 38
- ST
- 32
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.34
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 39
- ST
- 32
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.33
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 40
- ST
- 31
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.33
- PEN
- 8
-
- M
- 44
- ST
- 22
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.30
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 47
- ST
- 34
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.28
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 49
- ST
- 47
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.27
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 50
- ST
- 34
- G
- 13
- G/M
- 0.26
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 12
- ST
- 12
- G
- 12
- G/M
- 1.00
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 23
- G
- 12
- G/M
- 0.35
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 42
- ST
- 24
- G
- 12
- G/M
- 0.29
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 49
- ST
- 34
- G
- 12
- G/M
- 0.24
- PEN
- 0
The short version
- Metric
- Goals
- Minimum
- 3 matches
- Competition strength
- not taken into account
- Players are ordered by goals scored.
- With equal goals, the player who needed fewer appearances ranks higher; if appearances are equal too, the better per-match rate wins.
How the player ranking is calculated
The numbers come from the matches themselves: appearances from line-ups, goals and cards from match events. The order is set by the chosen measure, currently “Goals”; ties go to the player who needed fewer appearances. Players with at least 3 appearances are included.
What the ranking does not know
This is leadership in a single measure, not an assessment of a player’s level. Competition and opponent strength are not weighted: a goal in a top league counts the same as one in a lower-division cup. Minutes played, assists and match ratings are not supplied — an empty column is worse than no column.