Football top scorers of 2026
Metric: Goals
A statistical ranking by the chosen measure: goals, goals per match, appearances, yellow cards, red cards. Competition strength is not taken into account.
26 402 players · season 2026 · minimum 3 matches · Matches counted through
Ranking leaders
- Place 1 Fernando Zampedri 33 goals 21 matches · 1.57 per match
-
Place 2
Lionel Messi 32 goals 31 matches · 1.03 per match
-
Place 3
Raphinha 23 goals 26 matches · 0.88 per match
The ranking counts: appearances, starts, goals, goals per match, penalty goals. The data provider sends no minutes played, assists or match ratings, so they are absent here.
| # | Player | Team | M | ST | G▾ | G/M | PEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Place 1 |
|
Universidad Católica | 21 | 21 | 33 | 1.57 | 8 |
| 2 Place 2 |
|
Inter Miami | 31 | 28 | 32 | 1.03 | 1 |
| 3 Place 3 |
|
Barcelona | 26 | 22 | 23 | 0.88 | 6 |
| 4 |
|
Kashima | 28 | 27 | 23 | 0.82 | 5 |
| 5 |
|
Kosovo National Team | 34 | 31 | 22 | 0.65 | 3 |
| 6 |
|
Aberdeen | 25 | 24 | 21 | 0.84 | 6 |
| 7 |
|
Al-Qadisiyah | 26 | 26 | 21 | 0.81 | 0 |
| 8 |
|
AS Roma | 32 | 29 | 21 | 0.66 | 4 |
| 9 |
|
Al-Ahli Saudi | 32 | 24 | 21 | 0.66 | 7 |
| 10 |
|
Real Madrid | 38 | 37 | 21 | 0.55 | 4 |
| 11 |
|
Club Nacional | 23 | 20 | 20 | 0.87 | 6 |
| 12 |
|
Sporting CP | 33 | 28 | 20 | 0.61 | 7 |
| 13 |
|
Monterrey | 19 | 19 | 19 | 1.00 | 3 |
| 14 |
|
Santos | 29 | 25 | 19 | 0.66 | 2 |
| 15 |
|
Athletico Paranaense | 26 | 26 | 18 | 0.69 | 4 |
| 16 |
|
Atletico Torque | 28 | 23 | 18 | 0.64 | 5 |
| 17 |
|
Independ. Rivadavia | 28 | 15 | 18 | 0.64 | 4 |
| 18 |
|
Bayer Leverkusen | 32 | 23 | 18 | 0.56 | 4 |
| 19 |
|
Cienciano | 38 | 32 | 18 | 0.47 | 1 |
| 20 |
|
Al-Hilal Saudi | 39 | 28 | 18 | 0.46 | 0 |
| 21 |
|
Nashville SC | 21 | 15 | 17 | 0.81 | 3 |
| 22 |
|
Vancouver Whitecaps | 24 | 23 | 17 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 23 |
|
O'Higgins | 26 | 23 | 17 | 0.65 | 2 |
| 24 |
|
Alianza Lima | 27 | 26 | 17 | 0.63 | 0 |
| 25 |
|
Gamba Osaka | 27 | 18 | 17 | 0.63 | 5 |
| 26 |
|
Millonarios | 29 | 21 | 17 | 0.59 | 4 |
| 27 |
|
Crystal Palace | 31 | 25 | 17 | 0.55 | 3 |
| 28 |
|
Santa Fe | 43 | 37 | 17 | 0.40 | 3 |
| 29 |
|
Minnesota United | 11 | 6 | 16 | 1.45 | 2 |
| 30 |
|
FC Cincinnati | 24 | 23 | 16 | 0.67 | 3 |
| 31 |
|
America de Cali | 26 | 23 | 16 | 0.62 | 8 |
| 32 |
|
Cusco | 27 | 23 | 16 | 0.59 | 4 |
| 33 |
|
Philadelphia Union | 28 | 26 | 16 | 0.57 | 4 |
| 34 |
|
Chelsea | 29 | 23 | 16 | 0.55 | 0 |
| 35 |
|
Universitario | 31 | 30 | 16 | 0.52 | 4 |
| 36 |
|
Atlético Nacional | 31 | 26 | 16 | 0.52 | 2 |
| 37 |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 31 | 26 | 16 | 0.52 | 5 |
| 38 |
|
Toluca | 32 | 28 | 16 | 0.50 | 2 |
| 39 |
|
Brentford | 32 | 26 | 16 | 0.50 | 5 |
| 40 |
|
VfB Stuttgart | 33 | 27 | 16 | 0.48 | 0 |
| 41 |
|
Flamengo | 36 | 28 | 16 | 0.44 | 0 |
| 42 |
|
Ordabasy | 6 | 6 | 15 | 2.50 | 1 |
| 43 |
|
Always Ready | 8 | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 1 |
| 44 |
|
Bolívar | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.36 | 1 |
| 45 |
|
Independiente del Valle | 16 | 12 | 15 | 0.94 | 1 |
| 46 | Joseph Taylor Forward | Huddersfield | 19 | 17 | 15 | 0.79 | 3 |
| 47 |
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 19 | 14 | 15 | 0.79 | 4 |
| 48 |
|
Pachuca | 21 | 21 | 15 | 0.71 | 2 |
| 49 |
|
Plymouth | 21 | 18 | 15 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 50 |
|
Montréal Impact | 23 | 22 | 15 | 0.65 | 6 |
-
- M
- 21
- ST
- 21
- G
- 33
- G/M
- 1.57
- PEN
- 8
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 28
- G
- 32
- G/M
- 1.03
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 22
- G
- 23
- G/M
- 0.88
- PEN
- 6
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 27
- G
- 23
- G/M
- 0.82
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 31
- G
- 22
- G/M
- 0.65
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 25
- ST
- 24
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.84
- PEN
- 6
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 26
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.81
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 29
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.66
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 24
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.66
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 38
- ST
- 37
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.55
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 23
- ST
- 20
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.87
- PEN
- 6
-
- M
- 33
- ST
- 28
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.61
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 19
- ST
- 19
- G
- 19
- G/M
- 1.00
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 25
- G
- 19
- G/M
- 0.66
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 26
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.69
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 23
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.64
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 15
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.64
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 23
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.56
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 38
- ST
- 32
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.47
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 39
- ST
- 28
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.46
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 21
- ST
- 15
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.81
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 24
- ST
- 23
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.71
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 23
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.65
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 26
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.63
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 18
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.63
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 21
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.59
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 25
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.55
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 43
- ST
- 37
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.40
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 11
- ST
- 6
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 1.45
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 24
- ST
- 23
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.67
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 23
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.62
- PEN
- 8
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 23
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.59
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 26
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.57
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 23
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.55
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 30
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 26
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 26
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 28
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.50
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 26
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.50
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 33
- ST
- 27
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.48
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 36
- ST
- 28
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.44
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 6
- ST
- 6
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 2.50
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 8
- ST
- 8
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 1.88
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 11
- ST
- 6
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 1.36
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 16
- ST
- 12
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.94
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 19
- ST
- 17
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.79
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 19
- ST
- 14
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.79
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 21
- ST
- 21
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.71
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 21
- ST
- 18
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.71
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 23
- ST
- 22
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.65
- PEN
- 6
The short version
- Metric
- Goals
- Minimum
- 3 matches
- Competition strength
- not taken into account
- Players are ordered by goals scored.
- With equal goals, the player who needed fewer appearances ranks higher; if appearances are equal too, the better per-match rate wins.
How the player ranking is calculated
The numbers come from the matches themselves: appearances from line-ups, goals and cards from match events. The order is set by the chosen measure, currently “Goals”; ties go to the player who needed fewer appearances. Players with at least 3 appearances are included.
What the ranking does not know
This is leadership in a single measure, not an assessment of a player’s level. Competition and opponent strength are not weighted: a goal in a top league counts the same as one in a lower-division cup. Minutes played, assists and match ratings are not supplied — an empty column is worse than no column.