Football top scorers of 2024
Metric: Goals
A statistical ranking by the chosen measure: goals, goals per match, appearances, yellow cards, red cards. Competition strength is not taken into account.
7 894 players · season 2024 · minimum 3 matches · Matches counted through
Ranking leaders
-
Place 1
Harry Kane 38 goals 25 matches · 1.52 per match
-
Place 2
Robert Lewandowski
36
goals
33 matches · 1.09 per match
-
Place 3
Erling Haaland 33 goals 32 matches · 1.03 per match
The ranking counts: appearances, starts, goals, goals per match, penalty goals. The data provider sends no minutes played, assists or match ratings, so they are absent here.
| # | Player | Team | M | ST | G▾ | G/M | PEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Place 1 |
|
Bayern Munich | 25 | 25 | 38 | 1.52 | 12 |
| 2 Place 2 |
|
Barcelona | 33 | 32 | 36 | 1.09 | 5 |
| 3 Place 3 |
|
Manchester City | 32 | 31 | 33 | 1.03 | 6 |
| 4 |
|
Real Madrid | 31 | 24 | 28 | 0.90 | 5 |
| 5 |
|
Liverpool | 32 | 30 | 27 | 0.84 | 8 |
| 6 |
|
Chelsea | 28 | 26 | 26 | 0.93 | 8 |
| 7 |
|
Atlético Madrid | 32 | 17 | 26 | 0.81 | 0 |
| 8 |
|
Newcastle United | 24 | 24 | 25 | 1.04 | 3 |
| 9 |
|
Borussia Dortmund | 24 | 22 | 23 | 0.96 | 5 |
| 10 |
|
Barcelona | 34 | 29 | 23 | 0.68 | 2 |
| 11 |
|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 27 | 26 | 22 | 0.81 | 5 |
| 12 |
|
Aston Villa | 34 | 29 | 22 | 0.65 | 3 |
| 13 |
|
Arsenal | 27 | 27 | 21 | 0.78 | 7 |
| 14 |
|
Juventus | 27 | 26 | 21 | 0.78 | 6 |
| 15 |
|
Manchester City | 28 | 20 | 21 | 0.75 | 1 |
| 16 |
|
Atalanta | 33 | 25 | 21 | 0.64 | 1 |
| 17 |
|
RB Leipzig | 27 | 26 | 20 | 0.74 | 0 |
| 18 |
|
RB Leipzig | 27 | 24 | 20 | 0.74 | 1 |
| 19 |
|
Bayer Leverkusen | 29 | 22 | 20 | 0.69 | 3 |
| 20 |
|
AS Roma | 30 | 26 | 20 | 0.67 | 5 |
| 21 |
|
Arsenal | 31 | 29 | 20 | 0.65 | 1 |
| 22 |
|
Osasuna | 22 | 18 | 19 | 0.86 | 4 |
| 23 |
|
Inter | 30 | 25 | 19 | 0.63 | 0 |
| 24 |
|
FSV Mainz 05 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 0.90 | 2 |
| 25 |
|
Bayern Munich | 23 | 19 | 18 | 0.78 | 0 |
| 26 |
|
Nottingham Forest | 25 | 24 | 18 | 0.72 | 2 |
| 27 |
|
Crystal Palace | 26 | 24 | 18 | 0.69 | 2 |
| 28 |
|
Atalanta | 29 | 22 | 18 | 0.62 | 3 |
| 29 |
|
Brentford | 21 | 18 | 17 | 0.81 | 0 |
| 30 |
|
Real Madrid | 25 | 24 | 17 | 0.68 | 4 |
| 31 |
|
Bayer Leverkusen | 29 | 10 | 17 | 0.59 | 0 |
| 32 |
|
Atlético Madrid | 31 | 28 | 17 | 0.55 | 2 |
| 33 | Luis Dias Forward | Liverpool | 32 | 24 | 17 | 0.53 | 0 |
| 34 |
|
Olympiakos Piraeus | 10 | 10 | 16 | 1.60 | 3 |
| 35 |
|
Wolves | 25 | 23 | 16 | 0.64 | 1 |
| 36 |
|
AC Milan | 27 | 24 | 16 | 0.59 | 1 |
| 37 |
|
Manchester United | 27 | 17 | 16 | 0.59 | 0 |
| 38 |
|
Chelsea | 29 | 25 | 16 | 0.55 | 0 |
| 39 |
|
AS Roma | 31 | 20 | 16 | 0.52 | 7 |
| 40 |
|
Atlético Madrid | 32 | 22 | 16 | 0.50 | 2 |
| 41 |
|
VfB Stuttgart | 19 | 18 | 15 | 0.79 | 0 |
| 42 |
|
VfB Stuttgart | 26 | 20 | 15 | 0.58 | 2 |
| 43 |
|
Inter | 27 | 21 | 15 | 0.56 | 1 |
| 44 |
|
Tottenham | 29 | 24 | 15 | 0.52 | 1 |
| 45 |
|
Arsenal | 31 | 20 | 15 | 0.48 | 0 |
| 46 |
|
Liverpool | 31 | 19 | 15 | 0.48 | 0 |
| 47 |
|
Atalanta | 34 | 26 | 15 | 0.44 | 2 |
| 48 |
|
Fenerbahce | 16 | 12 | 14 | 0.88 | 1 |
| 49 |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 20 | 20 | 14 | 0.70 | 1 |
| 50 |
|
Celta de Vigo | 23 | 18 | 14 | 0.61 | 5 |
-
- M
- 25
- ST
- 25
- G
- 38
- G/M
- 1.52
- PEN
- 12
-
- M
- 33
- ST
- 32
- G
- 36
- G/M
- 1.09
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 31
- G
- 33
- G/M
- 1.03
- PEN
- 6
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 24
- G
- 28
- G/M
- 0.90
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 30
- G
- 27
- G/M
- 0.84
- PEN
- 8
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 26
- G
- 26
- G/M
- 0.93
- PEN
- 8
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 17
- G
- 26
- G/M
- 0.81
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 24
- ST
- 24
- G
- 25
- G/M
- 1.04
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 24
- ST
- 22
- G
- 23
- G/M
- 0.96
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 29
- G
- 23
- G/M
- 0.68
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 26
- G
- 22
- G/M
- 0.81
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 29
- G
- 22
- G/M
- 0.65
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 27
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.78
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 26
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.78
- PEN
- 6
-
- M
- 28
- ST
- 20
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.75
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 33
- ST
- 25
- G
- 21
- G/M
- 0.64
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 26
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.74
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 24
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.74
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 22
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.69
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 30
- ST
- 26
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.67
- PEN
- 5
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 29
- G
- 20
- G/M
- 0.65
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 22
- ST
- 18
- G
- 19
- G/M
- 0.86
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 30
- ST
- 25
- G
- 19
- G/M
- 0.63
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 20
- ST
- 20
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.90
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 23
- ST
- 19
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.78
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 25
- ST
- 24
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.72
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 24
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.69
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 22
- G
- 18
- G/M
- 0.62
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 21
- ST
- 18
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.81
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 25
- ST
- 24
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.68
- PEN
- 4
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 10
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.59
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 28
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.55
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 24
- G
- 17
- G/M
- 0.53
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 10
- ST
- 10
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 1.60
- PEN
- 3
-
- M
- 25
- ST
- 23
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.64
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 24
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.59
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 17
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.59
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 25
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.55
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 20
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 7
-
- M
- 32
- ST
- 22
- G
- 16
- G/M
- 0.50
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 19
- ST
- 18
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.79
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 26
- ST
- 20
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.58
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 27
- ST
- 21
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.56
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 29
- ST
- 24
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.52
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 20
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.48
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 31
- ST
- 19
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.48
- PEN
- 0
-
- M
- 34
- ST
- 26
- G
- 15
- G/M
- 0.44
- PEN
- 2
-
- M
- 16
- ST
- 12
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.88
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 20
- ST
- 20
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.70
- PEN
- 1
-
- M
- 23
- ST
- 18
- G
- 14
- G/M
- 0.61
- PEN
- 5
The short version
- Metric
- Goals
- Minimum
- 3 matches
- Competition strength
- not taken into account
- Players are ordered by goals scored.
- With equal goals, the player who needed fewer appearances ranks higher; if appearances are equal too, the better per-match rate wins.
How the player ranking is calculated
The numbers come from the matches themselves: appearances from line-ups, goals and cards from match events. The order is set by the chosen measure, currently “Goals”; ties go to the player who needed fewer appearances. Players with at least 3 appearances are included.
What the ranking does not know
This is leadership in a single measure, not an assessment of a player’s level. Competition and opponent strength are not weighted: a goal in a top league counts the same as one in a lower-division cup. Minutes played, assists and match ratings are not supplied — an empty column is worse than no column.