Toronto Maple Leafs Ottawa Senators 2 1 Ottawa Senators Toronto Maple Leafs 0 0 Seattle Storm Women Dallas Wings Women 91 103 10′ Anaheim Ducks Los Angeles Kings 1 2 20′ Red Sox Guardians 0 0 Yankees Rays 3 0 Matches →

North Carolina Courage Women — Angel City: 2:0, NWSL Women

NWSL Women
North Carolina Courage Women W23 Aug · Home Boston Legacy Women · 2:1W27 Aug · Home Angel City · 2:0L29 Aug · Away Kansas City Women · 2:3W6 Sep · Away Chicago Red Stars Women · 6:0L12 Sep · Away San Diego Wave Women · 1:2L19 Sep · Home NJ/NY Gotham FC Women · 1:2
2:0
Finished

Kick-off was BST

Angel City L27 Aug · Away North Carolina Courage Women · 0:2W1 Sep · Away Boston Legacy Women · 5:2W5 Sep · Away Racing Louisville Women · 2:0D12 Sep · Home Denver Summit Women · 3:3W17 Sep · Home OL Reign · 3:1W21 Sep · Away Utah Royals Women · 3:0
Venue: First Horizon Stadium City: Cary

In the NWSL Women game on 27 August 2026, North Carolina Courage Women beat Angel City 2:0. Match numbers: shots on target 5:3, corners 2:5.

Match report

North Carolina Courage Women beat Angel City 2:0 in their NWSL Group Stage fixture at First Horizon Stadium on Thursday evening. The hosts moved into sixth place with 36 points from 22 games, while Angel City remain ninth on 29 points after 21 matches. By then the result felt inevitable rather than surprising.

The opening goal came in the 41st minute when A. Sanchez found the net for the home side. It was a moment that shifted the balance, though Angel City had already seen Ary Borges booked in the 21st minute. To be fair, the visitors camped in the final third more often, but the home defence held firm when it mattered.

Angel City pressed harder after the interval, creating 116 attacks against 87 from North Carolina. They registered 10 key passes and 5 corners, yet only managed 3 shots on target compared to the hosts' 5. And here's the thing — more possession does not always translate into more goals.

Sanchez added a second in the 78th minute to settle any remaining nerves. North Carolina had been patient, keeping 49 per cent of possession while waiting for their openings. The home side completed 383 passes in their own half before moving into the opposition third.

Substitutions flowed freely in the second half, with eight changes across both sides. Angel City brought on C. Emslie and T. Suarez in the 46th minute, while North Carolina responded with C. Okafor and M. Bell shortly after. The home side also introduced P. Chilufya, E. Shores, C. Lageyre, E. Ijeh, C. Wickenheiser and F. Rauch to close out the match.

The statistics tell a familiar story. Angel City dominated possession at 51 per cent and attempted more crosses, but North Carolina were sharper in the penalty area with 5 shots inside the box. The hosts made 30 clearances to the visitors' 9, and their goalkeeper made 3 saves to match the same number for Angel City.

The result moves North Carolina closer to the upper half of the table, while Angel City's six-point gap from eighth place remains a target. Both sides have shown inconsistency in recent weeks — the hosts lost to Houston on Monday but beat Boston on Saturday, while the visitors drew with Gotham and Washington. Things came to a head on Thursday, and the home side found a way back into it.

Prepared from match data

Video

Key numbers

Possession, % 49 51
Shots on target 5 3
Shots off target 1 2
Big chances 2 1

Match events

  1. 21' 0:0 Angel City Yellow card Ary Borges
  2. 41' 1:0 North Carolina Courage Women Goal A. Sanchez assist: E. Ijeh
  3. 46' 1:0 Angel City Substitution C. Emslie off: S. KIng
  4. 46' 1:0 Angel City Substitution T. Suarez off: R. Tiernan
  5. 52' 1:0 North Carolina Courage Women Substitution C. Okafor off: R. Jackson
  6. 59' 1:0 North Carolina Courage Women Substitution M. Bell off: U. Shiragaki
  7. 61' 1:0 Angel City Substitution P. Chilufya off: S. Jonsdottir
  8. 71' 1:0 Angel City Substitution E. Shores off: S. Mattice
  9. 78' 2:0 North Carolina Courage Women Goal A. Sanchez assist: K. Sheridan
  10. 82' 2:0 Angel City Substitution C. Lageyre off: N. Martin
  11. 85' 2:0 North Carolina Courage Women Substitution E. Ijeh off: H. Betfort
  12. 85' 2:0 North Carolina Courage Women Substitution C. Wickenheiser off: V. Boe Risa
  13. 85' 2:0 North Carolina Courage Women Substitution F. Rauch off: D. Weatherholt

Statistics

49 Possession, % 51
5 Shots on target 3
1 Shots off target 2
2 Big chances 1
87 Attacks 116
2 Corners 5
5 Fouls 7
7 Free kicks 5
3 Offsides 1
0 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0
2 Goal kicks 3
24 Throw-ins 28
All statistics
11/1765% Aerial duels 6/1735%
76 Backward passes 73
6 Blocked shots 12
30 Clearances 9
0/50% Crosses 3/2512%
8/1362% Dribbles 10/1856%
74 Failed passes 78
3 Goalkeeper saves 3
4 Interceptions 9
10 Key passes 10
25/4358% Long passes 26/5746%
38 Passes into the final third 115
143 Passes in the opposition half 303
319 Passes in own half 183
0.42 Shot accuracy 0.18
7 Shots from outside the box 6
5 Shots inside the box 11
9/1850% Tackles 11/2055%
457 Total passes 461

Line-ups

North Carolina Courage Women

Starting XI
# Player number
1 Kailen Sheridan 1
11 Felicitas Rauch 11
12 Natalia Stauder 12
13 Ryan Williams 13
25 M. Bell 25
2 Ashley Nicole Sanchez 2
8 Chioma Okafur 8
14 Carly Wickenheiser 14
19 E. Parkinson 19
20 Sinomi Koyama 20
10 E. Idje 10
Substitutes
# Player number
99 Madison White 99
5 Cameron Brooks 5
6 Ivy Garner 6
18 Uno Shiragaki 18
16 R. Jackson 16
17 Dani Weatherholt 17
26 Vilde Bøe Risa 26
9 Olivia Wingate 9
33 Hannah Claire Betfort 33
Show full squad

Angel City

Starting XI
# Player number
19 Angelina Anderson 19
6 E. Sams 6
11 Sarah L. Gorden 11
15 Evelyn Shors 15
20 G. Thompson 20
8 Ariadina Alves Borges 8
10 Claire Emslie 10
16 Karina Rose Lageir 16
17 Ellie Sentnor 17
99 Taylor Marie Suarez 99
24 Prisca Chilufya 24
Substitutes
# Player number
30 Faith Nguyen 30
3 S. King 3
25 S. Mattis 25
14 Nealy Cameron Martin 14
40 Jenny Immetun 40
2 Sydney Leroux 2
32 Sveindís Jónsdóttir 32
33 R. Tirnan 33
Show full squad

Recent form

W23 Aug · Home Boston Legacy Women · 2:1W27 Aug · Home Angel City · 2:0L29 Aug · Away Kansas City Women · 2:3W6 Sep · Away Chicago Red Stars Women · 6:0L12 Sep · Away San Diego Wave Women · 1:2L19 Sep · Home NJ/NY Gotham FC Women · 1:2

Recent matches

All team matches
L27 Aug · Away North Carolina Courage Women · 0:2W1 Sep · Away Boston Legacy Women · 5:2W5 Sep · Away Racing Louisville Women · 2:0D12 Sep · Home Denver Summit Women · 3:3W17 Sep · Home OL Reign · 3:1W21 Sep · Away Utah Royals Women · 3:0

Recent matches

All team matches